STORE POLICY

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

  1. About the Website

 

  1. 1 Welcome to www.mosmansoap.com.au (the 'Website'). The Website provides you with an opportunity to browse and purchase various products that have been listed for sale through the Website (the 'Products'). The Website provides this service by way of granting you access to the content on the Website (the 'Purchase Services').

 

  1. 2. The Website is operated by The Mosman Soap Company (ABN 14 893 655 641). Access to and use of the Website, or any of its associated Products or Services, is provided by The Mosman Soap Company. Please read these terms and conditions (the 'Terms') carefully. By using, browsing and/or reading the Website, this signifies that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by the Terms. If you do not agree with the Terms, you must cease usage of the Website, or any of Services, immediately.

 

  1. 3 The Mosman Soap Company reserves the right to review and change any of the Terms by updating this page at its sole discretion. When The Mosman Soap Company updates the Terms, it will use reasonable endeavours to provide you with notice of updates to the Terms. Any changes to the Terms take immediate effect from the date of their publication. Before you continue, we recommend you keep a copy of the Terms for your records.

 

    2.  Acceptance of the Terms

         You accept the Terms by remaining on the Website. You may also accept the Terms by                     clicking to accept or agree to the Terms where this option is made available to you by The                   Mosman Soap Company in the user interface.

    3. Registration to use the Purchase Services

 

   3.1 In order to access the Purchase Services, you must first register as a user of the Website. As             part of the registration process, or as part of your continued use of the Purchase Services,                 you may be required to provide personal information about yourself (such as identification or           contact details), including:

  • Email address

  • Preferred username

  • Mailing address

  • Telephone number

  • Password

 

  3.2 You warrant that any information you give to The Mosman Soap Company in the course of completing the registration process will always be accurate, correct and up to date.

 

  3.3 Once you have completed the registration process, you will be a registered member of the                Website ('Member') and agree to be bound by the Terms. As a Member you will be granted             immediate access to the Purchase Services.

  3.4 You may not use the Purchase Services and may not accept the Terms if:

  • you are not of legal age to form a binding contract with The Mosman Soap Company; or

  • you are a person barred from receiving the Purchase Services under the laws of Australia or other countries including the country in which you are resident or from which you use the Purchase Services.

 

   4. Your obligations as a Member

 

   4.1 As a Member, you agree to comply with the following:

        You will use the Purchase Services only for purposes that are permitted by:

  • the Terms;

  • any applicable law, regulation or generally accepted practices or guidelines in the relevant jurisdictions;

  • you have the sole responsibility for protecting the confidentiality of your password and/or email address. Use of your password by any other person may result in the immediate cancellation of the Purchase Services;

  • any use of your registration information by any other person, or third parties, is strictly prohibited. You agree to immediately notify The Mosman Soap Company of any unauthorised use of your password or email address or any breach of security of which you have become aware;

  • access and use of the Website are limited, non-transferable and allows for the sole use of the Website by you for the purposes of The Mosman Soap Company providing the Purchase Services;

  • you will not use the Purchase Services or Website for any illegal and/or unauthorised use which includes collecting email addresses of Members by electronic or other means for the purpose of sending unsolicited email or unauthorised framing of or linking to the Website;

  • you agree that commercial advertisements, affiliate links, and other forms of solicitation may be removed from the Website without notice and may result in termination of the Purchase Services. Appropriate legal action will be taken by The Mosman Soap Company for any illegal or unauthorised use of the Website; and

  • you acknowledge and agree that any automated use of the Website or its Purchase Services is prohibited.

 

   5. Purchase of Products and Returns Policy

 

   5.1 In using the Purchase Services to purchase the Product through the Website, you will agree             to the payment of the purchase price listed on the Website for the Product (the 'Purchase               Price').

 

  5.2 Payment of the Purchase Price may be made through Stripe or PayPal (the 'Payment                       Gateway Provider')

         In using the Purchase Services, you warrant that you have familiarised yourself with, and                     agree to be bound by, the applicable Terms and Conditions of Use, Privacy Policy and other             relevant legal documentation provided by the Payment Gateway Providers.

 

  5.3 Following payment of the Purchase Price being confirmed by The Mosman Soap Company,             you will be issued with a receipt to confirm that the payment has been received and The                    Mosman Soap Company may record your purchase details for future use.

 

  5.4 The Mosman Soap Company may, at their sole discretion, provide a refund on the return of              the Products within 30 days where the Product packaging is unopened and remains in a                   saleable condition. You acknowledge and agree that you are liable for any postage and                         shipping costs associated with any refund pursuant to this clause.

 

 

   6. Warranty

 

  6.1 The Mosman Soap Company's Products come with guarantees that cannot be excluded                    under the Australian Consumer Law. You are entitled to a replacement or refund for a major            failure of the Product and compensation for any other reasonably foreseeable loss or damage.          You are also entitled to have the Products repaired or replaced if the Products fail to be of                acceptable quality and the failure does not amount to a major failure (the ‘Warranty’).

 

  6.2 You may make a claim under this clause (the ' Warranty Claim’) for material defects and                     workmanship in the Products within 14 days from the date of purchase (the ' Warranty                       Period’).

 

  6.3 In order to make a Warranty Claim during the Warranty Period, you must provide proof of                 purchase to The Mosman Soap Company showing the date of purchase of the Products,                   provide a description of the Products and the price paid for the Products by sending written             notice to The Mosman Soap Company by email at contact@mosmansoap.com.au

 

 6.4 Where the Warranty Claim is accepted then The Mosman Soap Company will, at its sole                   discretion, either repair or replace any defective Products or part thereof with a new or                       remanufactured equivalent during the Warranty Period at no charge to you for parts or                     labour. You acknowledge and agree that you will be solely liable for any postage or shipping               costs incurred in facilitating the Warranty Claim.

 

 6.5 The Warranty shall be the sole and exclusive warranty granted by The Mosman Soap                            Company and shall be the sole and exclusive remedy available to you in addition to other                    rights and under a law in relation to the Products to which this warranty relates.

 

 6.6 All implied warranties including the warranties of merchantability and fitness for use are                      limited to the Warranty Period.

 

 6.7 The Warranty does not apply to any appearance of the supplied Products nor to the additional          excluded items set forth below nor to any supplied Products where the exterior of which has            been damaged or defaced, which has been subjected to misuse, abnormal service or handling,          or which has been altered or modified in design or construction.

 

 6.8 Please note certain items are excluded from our returns policy for hygiene and safety reasons.          These items can only be returned in accordance with your legal rights, and include toiletries              and beauty products, if the packaging seals have not been broken.

 

 6.9 Please note that product colour and, texture variations occur occasionally, and naturally as                part of the handmade manufacturing process and nature of the raw plant ingredients we use.

 

    7. Delivery

 

   7.1 You acknowledge that the Purchase Services offered by The Mosman Soap Company                         integrate delivery (the 'Delivery Services') through the use of third party delivery companies             (the ' Delivery Service Providers').

  7.2 In providing the Purchase Services The Mosman Soap Company may provide you with a                     variety of delivery and insurance options offered as part of the Delivery Services by the                      Delivery Service Providers. You acknowledge and agree that The Mosman Soap Company is            not the provider of these delivery and insurance options and merely facilitates your interaction          with the Delivery Service Providers in respect to providing the Delivery Services.

 

  7.3 If an item is lost or damaged during the Delivery Services, The Mosman Soap Company asks             that you:

  • contact the Delivery Service Provider directly to request a refund or to claim on any insurance options available; and

  • contact us by sending an email to contact@mosmansoap.com.au outlining in what way the Products were damaged in transit so we can determine, if the Delivery Service Provider should be removed from the Purchase Services.

 

   8. Copyright and Intellectual Property

 

  8.1 The Website, the Purchase Services and all of the related products of The Mosman Soap                  Company are subject to copyright. The material on the Website is protected by copyright                  under the laws of Australia and through international treaties. Unless otherwise indicated, all              rights (including copyright) in the site content and compilation of the website (including text,            graphics, logos, button icons, video images, audio clips and software) (the 'Content') are                    owned or controlled for these purposes, and are reserved by The Mosman Soap Company or            its contributors.

 

 8.2 The Mosman Soap Company retains all rights, title and interest in and to the Website and all related content. Nothing you do on or in relation to the Website will transfer to you:

  • the business name, trading name, domain name, trademark, industrial design, patent, registered design or copyright of The Mosman Soap Company; or

  • the right to use or exploit a business name, trading name, domain name, trademark or industrial design; or

  • a system or process that is the subject of a patent, registered design or copyright (or an adaptation or modification of such a system or process).

 8.3. You may not, without the prior written permission of The Mosman Soap Company and the               permission of any other relevant rights owners: broadcast, republish, up-load to a third party,           transmit, post, distribute, show or play in public, adapt or change in any way the Content or               third party content for any purpose. This prohibition does not extend to materials on the                     Website, which are freely available for re-use or are in the public domain.

    9. Privacy

         The Mosman Soap Company takes your privacy seriously and any information provided                     through your use of the Website and/or the Purchase Services are subject to The Mosman               Soap Company's Privacy Policy, which is available on the Website.

   10.General Disclaimer

10.1. You acknowledge that The Mosman Soap Company does not make any terms, guarantees,               warranties, representations or conditions whatsoever regarding the Products other than                     provided for pursuant to these Terms.

10.2.The Mosman Soap Company will make every effort to ensure a Product is accurately                         depicted on the Website, however, you acknowledge that sizes, colours and packaging may               differ from what is displayed on the Website.

10.3.Nothing in these Terms limits or excludes any guarantees, warranties, representations or                   conditions implied or imposed by law, including the Australian Consumer Law (or any liability              under them) which by law may not be limited or excluded.

10.4.Subject to this clause, and to the extent permitted by law:

  • all terms, guarantees, warranties, representations or conditions which are not expressly stated in these Terms are excluded; and

  • The Mosman Soap Company will not be liable for any special, indirect or consequential     loss or damage (unless such loss or damage is reasonably foreseeable resulting from our failure to meet an applicable Consumer Guarantee), loss of profit or opportunity, or damage to goodwill arising out of or in connection with the Purchase Services or these Terms (including as a result of not being able to use the Purchase Services or the late supply of the Purchase Services), whether at common law, under contract, tort (including negligence), in equity, pursuant to statute or otherwise.

10.5.Use of the Website, the Purchase Services, and any of the products of The Mosman Soap                 Company is at your own risk. Everything on the Website, the Purchase Services, and the                   Products of The Mosman Soap Company, are provided to you on an "as is" and "as available"             basis, without warranty or condition of any kind. None of the affiliates, directors, officers,                   employees, agents, contributors, third party content providers or licensors of The Mosman               Soap Company make any express or implied representation or warranty about its Content or           any products or Purchase Services (including the products or Purchase Services of The                     Mosman Soap Company) referred to on the Website. This includes (but is not restricted to)             loss or damage you might suffer as a result of any of the following:

  • failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, failure to correct defects, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus or other harmful component, loss of data, communication line failure, unlawful third party conduct, or theft, destruction, alteration or unauthorised access to records;

  • the accuracy, suitability or currency of any information on the Website, the Purchase Service, or any of its Content related products (including third party material and advertisements on the Website);

  • costs incurred as a result of you using the Website, the Purchase Services or any of the Products;

  • the Content or operation in respect to links which are provided for the User's convenience;

  • any failure to complete a transaction, or any loss arising from e-commerce transacted on the Website; or

  • any defamatory, threatening, offensive or unlawful conduct of third parties or publication of any materials relating to or constituting such conduct.

  11. Limitation of Liability

11.1. The Mosman Soap Company's total liability arising out of or in connection with the Purchase            Services or these Terms, however arising, including under contract, tort (including                                negligence), in equity, under statute or otherwise, will not exceed the most recent Purchase              Price paid by you under these Terms or where you have not paid the Purchase Price, then the          total liability of The Mosman Soap Company is the resupply of information or Purchase                      Services to you.

11.2. You expressly understand and agree that The Mosman Soap Company, its affiliates,                             employees, agents, contributors, third party content providers and licensors shall not be liable           to you for any direct, indirect, incidental, special consequential or exemplary damages which             may be incurred by you, however caused and under any theory of liability. This shall include,               but is not limited to, any loss of profit (whether incurred directly or indirectly), any loss of                   goodwill or business reputation and any other intangible loss.

11.3. The Mosman Soap Company is not responsible or liable in any manner for any site content                 (including the Content and Third Party Content) posted on the Website or in connection                with the Purchase Services, whether posted or caused by users of the website of The Mosman          Soap Company, by third parties or by any of the Purchase Services offered by The Mosman              Soap Company.

12. Termination of Contract

12.1. The Terms will continue to apply until terminated by either you or by The Mosman Soap                    Company as set out below.

12.2. If you want to terminate the Terms, you may do so by:

  • notifying The Mosman Soap Company at any time; and

  • closing your accounts for all of the Purchase Services which you use, where The Mosman Soap Company has made this option available to you. Your notice should be sent, in writing, to The Mosman Soap Company via the 'Contact Us' link on our homepage.

12.3. The Mosman Soap Company may at any time, terminate the Terms with you if:

  • you have breached any provision of the Terms or intend to breach any provision;

  • The Mosman Soap Company is required to do so by law;

  • the partner with whom The Mosman Soap Company offered the Purchase Services to you has terminated its relationship with The Mosman Soap Company or ceased to offer the Purchase Services to you;

  • The Mosman Soap Company is transitioning to no longer providing the Purchase Services to Users in the country in which you are resident or from which you use the service; or

  • the provision of the Purchase Services to you by The Mosman Soap Company is, in the opinion of The Mosman Soap Company, no longer commercially viable.

12.4. Subject to local applicable laws, The Mosman Soap Company reserves the right to                                discontinue or cancel your membership to the Website at any time and may suspend or                      deny, in its sole discretion, your access to all or any portion of the Website or the Purchase                Services without notice if you breach any provision of the Terms or any applicable law or if                  your conduct impacts The Mosman Soap Company's name or reputation or violates the                    rights of those of another party.

12.5. When the Terms come to an end, all of the legal rights, obligations and liabilities that you and            The Mosman Soap Company have benefited from, been subject to (or which have accrued                over time whilst the Terms have been in force) or which are expressed to continue                              indefinitely, shall be unaffected by this cessation, and the provisions of this clause shall                        continue to apply to such rights, obligations and liabilities indefinitely.

13. Indemnity

13.1. You agree to indemnify The Mosman Soap Company, its affiliates, employees agents, contributors, third party content providers and licensors from and against:

  • all actions, suits, claims, demands, liabilities, costs, expenses, loss and damage (including legal fees on a full indemnity basis) incurred, suffered or arising out of or in connection with any Content you post through the Website;

  • any direct or indirect consequences of you accessing, using or transacting on the Website or attempts to do so and any breach by you or your agents of these Terms; and/or

  • any breach of the Terms.

14. Dispute Resolution

14.1. Compulsory:

         If a dispute arises out of or relates to the Terms, either party may not commence any Tribunal           or Court proceedings in relation to the dispute, unless the following clauses have been                       complied with (except where urgent interlocutory relief is sought).

14.2. Notice:

         A party to the Terms claiming a dispute ('Dispute') has arisen under the Terms, must give                   written notice to the other party detailing the nature of the dispute, the desired outcome and           the action required to settle the Dispute.

14.3. Resolution:

         On receipt of that notice ('Notice') by that other party, the parties to the Terms ('Parties')               must:

  • Within 14 days of the Notice endeavour in good faith to resolve the Dispute expeditiously by negotiation or such other means upon which they may mutually agree;

  • If for any reason whatsoever, 14 days after the date of the Notice, the Dispute has not been resolved, the Parties must either agree upon selection of a mediator or request that an appropriate mediator be appointed by the President of the Australian Mediation Association or his or her nominee;

  • The Parties are equally liable for the fees and reasonable expenses of a mediator and the cost of the venue of the mediation and without limiting the foregoing undertake to pay any amounts requested by the mediator as a pre-condition to the mediation commencing. The Parties must each pay their own costs associated with the mediation;

  • The mediation will be held in Sydney, Australia.

14.4. Confidential

          All communications concerning negotiations made by the Parties arising out of and in                        connection with this dispute resolution clause are confidential and to the extent possible,                  must be treated as "without prejudice" negotiations for the purpose of applicable laws of                    evidence.

14.5. Termination of Mediation:

          If 14 days have elapsed after the start of a mediation of the Dispute and the Dispute has not              been resolved, either Party may ask the mediator to terminate the mediation and the                          mediator must do so.

15. Venue and Jurisdiction

       The Purchase Services offered by The Mosman Soap Company is intended to be viewed by               residents of Australia. In the event of any dispute arising out of or in relation to the Website,             you agree that the exclusive venue for resolving any dispute shall be in the courts of New                   South Wales, Australia.

16. Governing Law

       The Terms are governed by the laws of New South Wales, Australia. Any dispute, controversy,         proceeding or claim of whatever nature arising out of or in any way relating to the Terms and             the rights created hereby shall be governed, interpreted and construed by, under and pursuant         to the laws of New South Wales, Australia, without reference to conflict of law principles,                 notwithstanding mandatory rules. The validity of this governing law clause is not contested. The         Terms shall be binding to the benefit of the parties hereto and their successors and assigns.

17. Independent Legal Advice

      Both parties confirm and declare that the provisions of the Terms are fair and reasonable and            both parties having taken the opportunity to obtain independent legal advice and declare the            Terms are not against public policy on the grounds of inequality or bargaining power or general          grounds of restraint of trade.

18. Severance

      If any part of these Terms is found to be void or unenforceable by a Court of competent                    jurisdiction, that part shall be severed, and the rest of the Terms shall remain in force.

               

Approved by The Mosman Soap Company

Date: 21 September 2020

PRIVACY POLICY

 

1.We respect your privacy

  1. The Mosman Soap Company respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to   the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

  2. "Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

2.Collection of personal information

  1. The Mosman Soap Company will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

  2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide  updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your  content  or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

  3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

3.How we collect your personal information

  1. The Mosman Soap Company collects personal information from you in a variety   of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

4.Use of your personal information

  1. The Mosman Soap Company may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

  2. The Mosman Soap Company may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

5.Disclosure of your personal information

  1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

  2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

  3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of The Mosman Soap Company, www.mosmansoap.com.au, its customers or third parties.

  4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

  5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

  6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

6.    Security of your personal information

  1. The Mosman Soap Company is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

  2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

7.    Access to your personal information

  1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at contact@mosmansoap.com.au

  2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

8.   Complaints about privacy

  1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to email  in details of your complaints to contact@mosmansoap.com.au. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

9.    Changes to Privacy Policy

  1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

10. Website

     1.When you visit our website

       When you come to our website (www.mosmansoap.com.au) we may collect certain                             information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before                     coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how                     people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

    2.Cookies

       We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small   files which a               website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your               use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer.                 Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose to reject cookies by                 changing  your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of           our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and               help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve             relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads         may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

   3.Third party sites

      Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us.                These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute         sponsorship or endorsement or approval of   these websites. Please be aware that The Mosman         Soap Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We                       encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements           of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

 

 

Approved by The Mosman Soap Company

22 September 2020

WHOLSALE INQUIRIES

For wholesale related inquiries please email: contact@mosmansoap.com.au